Juniors Awards

Back to Awards

Check out the history of our awards  Here

 

2017

Result Best Team Player Coach’s Award
Under 12                       
The Ken Walker Under 12 Best & Fairest Boy                  Max Hoult
The Phoebe Willcock Under 12 Best & Fairest Girl  Taylor Nel
Under 12 Mixed A 4th George Papadopoulos Jasper Hughes
Under 12 Girls A Premier & Minor Premiers Puck Okhuizen Lulu Stansby
Under 12 Mixed Pennant 10th  Oliver Campbell Riley Taylor
Under 12 South  7th  Liam Campbell Tyler Evans
Under 12 Girls Pennant 6th  Indra Stubbs Charlotte Barker
Under 14                       
The Tamsin Nelson Best & Fairest Girl Josie Lawton
The Gardiner Family Best & Fairest Boy              Will Carruthers
Under 14 Mixed A SE Runners Up Sam Jones Edward Fitzgerald
Under 14 Mixed Pennant 3rd  Kane Dickson Cameron Smith
Under 14 South 6th Olivia Desmond Michael Green
Under 14 Girls A Runners Up & Minor Premiers Emilia Downes Anna Ghuliani
Under 16                       
The Sue Styles Best & Fairest Girl Amy Lawton
The Cameron Hunter Best & Fairest  Boy    Craig Marais & Carlin Walker
Under 16 Mixed ASE Runners Up Trent Symss Ted Harvey
Under 16 Mixed PSE 5th Joshua Madden Ewan Smith
Under 16 South Red 4th  Zo-Ellen Stannus Harrison Baumgartner
Under 16 South Black 5th  Jonathan Lew Ben Castinelli
Under 16 Girls Pennant 4th  Carien Boshoff Caitlin Paice
Under 18      
  Premiers  Hayden Smith Matt Allen
& Lachlan Dubout
President’s Award      
 Junior Club Person  Pim Okhuizen  
 Junior President’s Award Chris Silvers  
Junior Umpire Award Charlie Williams  

2016

  Best Team Player Coach’s Award
Under 12                       
The Ken Walker Under 12 Best & Fairest Boy                  Lachlan Paice
The Phoebe Willcock Under 12 Best & Fairest Girl  Laura Loycke
Under 12 Mixed A Minor Premier 
& Premiers 
 Shayla Jansz Max Hoult
Under 12 Girls A 6th  Elli Deveraux Taylor Nel
Under 12 Mixed Pennant 3rd Cameron Smith Luke Stevenson
Under 12 South Black 10th Henry Salisbury Tahsha Camille
Under 12 South Red 9th Jake Vorrath Connor Murphy
Under 14                       
The Tamsin Nelson Best & Fairest Girl Emily Hamilton Smith
The Gardiner Family Best & Fairest Boy              Billy Hanrahan
Under 14 Mixed A SE 3rd  Christian van der Merwe Josie Lawton
Under 14 Mixed A NW 6th  Ewan Smith Anthony Papadopoulos
Under 14 Mixed Pennant 5th  Brendan Reddell Kane Dickson
Under 14 South 8th  Lachlan Edis Tom Castinelli
Under 14 Girls A 7th  Dominique Blatherwick Hayley Verbunt
Under 16                       
The Sue Styles Best & Fairest Girl Olivia Downes and Amy Lawton
The Cameron Hunter Best & Fairest  Boy    Alistair Hart and Brad Marais
Under 16 Mixed ASE Minor Premier & Runners Up  Ben Rogalsky Felix Harvey
Under 16 Mixed PSE Minor Premier & Premiers  Cooper Green Shiel Alfie Chadwick
Under 16 South 4th  Kurtis Langeder Cooper Swinnerton
Under 16 Girls A 8th  Samantha Chew Carien Boshoff
Under 16 Girls PSE 11th  Saskia Mosford Liana Tyrrell
Under 18      
  Runners Up  Riley Sawyer Tom Durrant
President’s Award      
 Junior Club Person Emma Leighton 
 Junior President’s Award Warren Davey and Anna Jennings
Most Improved Junior Umpire Mees van Lamerran 
Junior Umpire Award  Bill Campbell

2015

  Best Team Player Coach’s Award
Under 12                       
The Ken Walker Under 12 Best & Fairest Boy                  Will Carruthers   
The Phoebe Willcock Under 12 Best & Fairest Girl  Josie Lawton       
Under 12 A Premiers  Davin Walker Lachlan Paice
Under 12 Girls A Minor Premiers & Premiers  Laura Loycke Evie Stansby
Under 12 pennant Runners Up  Reilly Webster Kane Dickson
Under 12 South Black 2nd  Max Hoult Brendan Reddell
Under 12 South Red 5th  Edward Fitzgerald Thomas Bright
Under 14                       
The Tamsin Nelson Best & Fairest Girl Amy Lawton  
The Gardiner Family Best & Fairest Boy              Craig Marais    
Under 14 A 3rd  Noah Severin Tom Curtis
Under 14 Pennant SE 7th  Luka Duggan Devon Hendrie
Under 14 SouthBlack 7th  Jonathan Lee Harrison Baumgartner
Under 14 South Red 6th  Lucas Pithie Luke Domaschenz
Under 14 Girls A 6th Erin Stimson  Zo-Ellen Stannus
Under 14 Girls Pennant 6th  Carien Boshoff Isobel Hibbs
Under 16                       
The Sue Styles Best & Fairest Girl Georgia Elston
The Cameron Hunter Best & Fairest  Boy    Max Dalton        
Under16 A Premiers  Brad Marais Rhy Dyball
Under 16 PSE 5th  Jack Carlson Josh Mravlijak
Under 16 South 6th  Will Bowden &
Jack Morrison
Hayden Smith
Under 16 Girls A Premiers  Charley Malligan Sarah Hunter &
Alex Siedle
Under 16 Girls PSE 13th  Steph Redman Fiona Soeding &
Arielle Vanderwerdt-Hollman
Under 18      
  Runners Up  Hugh Stimson Stephen Georgallis

2014

  Best Team Player Coach’s Award
Under 12                       
The Ken Walker Best & Fairest Boy Billy Hanrahan          
The Phoebe Willcock Best & Fairest Girl  Josie Lawton
Under 12 A 5th  Davin Walker Angus Evans
Under 12 Girls A Runners Up  Olivia Pickering Jessie Rowe
Under 12 pennant 3rd  Aiden Mosford Rylan Pease
Under 12 South Black Runners Up  Spencer Jaffrey Josh Osadchiy
Under 12 South Red 4th  Nick Fitzgerald Matthew Hayes
Under 14                       
The Tamsin Nelson Under Best & Fairest Girl         Olivia Downes   
The Gardiner Family Under Best & Fairest Boy           Brad Marais
Under 14 A Premiers  Alistair Hart  Ben Rogalsky
Under 14 Pennant SE Runners Up  Adam Forbes  Matt Allen     
Under 14 SouthEast Runners Up  Hayden Smith  Kurtis Langeder
Under 14 Girls A 6th  Olivia Carruthers  Erin Stimson
Under 16                       
The Sue Styles Under Best & Fairest Girl     Nicole Amiet  
The Cameron Hunter Best & Fairest Boy Nathan Ephraums
Under16 A 3rd  Max Dalton Tom Youds
Under 16 PSE 4th  Bryan D’Souza Tom Siedle
Under 16 South Runners Up  Nick Moran Harrison Reeves
Under 16 Girls A Minor Premiers & Premiers  Charley Malligan Imogen Kane
Under 16 Girls PSE 7th  Ella Copley Nicola Briggs
Junior President’s Awards      
Junior Club Person’s Award    Ash Bingle  
2013      
Under 12      
The Ken Walker Best & Fairest Award Carlin Walker
Under 12 A 4th   Amy Lawton Noah Severin
Under 12 Pennant SE 5th   Michael Birkett Ted Harvey
Under 12 South Red Minor Premier & Premier   Madeleine French Rylan Pease/ Matthew Seath
Under 12 South Black 9th   Nicole Johnson Bella Mahan
Under 14      
Gardiner Family Best & Fairest  Boy Nathan Ephraums
The Tamsin Nelson Best & Fairest Girl Nicole Amiet
Under 14A Minor Premier & Runners Up   Max Dalton Josh Mulder
Under 14 South Black Minor Premier & Runners Up   Felix Harvey Luke Murray
Under 14 South Red 7th   Madison Krapivsky  
Under 14      Tom Harris
Under 14 Girls A Premier   Olivia Downes  Olivia Carruthers
Under 16      
The Cameron Hunter Best & Fairest Boy Mackenzie Thompson
The Sue Styles Best & Fairest Girl Laura Johnson
Under 16PSe 5th  Tom Youds Bryan D’Souza
Under 16East 5th  James Gleeson Thomas Durrant
Under 16S Red 7th   Liam McKinnon Matt Holley
Under 16S Black 6th  James Camm Kevin Mulchay
Under 16 Girls A 3rd  Ashleigh Jones Loren Tyrrell/Amalia Jones
Junior Presidents Awards      
Junior Club Person     Hayden Jones
President’s Award     Warren Davey

2012

  Best Team Player Coach’s Award  
Under 11         
The Lewis Family Best & Fairest Award  Carlin Walker  
Under 11 A Runners Up   Carlin Walker  Amy Lawton/Andre Fernanez
Under 11 PSE 6th   Michael Birkett  Angus Evans
Under 11 South 3rd   Kester Duggan/Markus Duggan  Sam Letts
Under 13      
The Mal Sunddstorm Best & Fairest Boy  Nathan Ephraums
The John Lonsdale Best & Fairest Girl Nicole Amiet 
Under 13A Minor Premiers & Runners Up   Max Dalton  Alistair Hart
Under 13S Minor Premiers & Premier   Patrick Coonan  Luke Murray
Under 13 Girls A Minor Premiers & Premier   Georgia Elston  Imogen Kane
Under 15      
The Phyllis HoweBest & Fairest Boy Callum Thompson
The Joan SydenhamBest & Fairest Girl Alicja Gibert
Under 15PSE 5th   Billy Roberts  Tom Durrant
Under 15E Minor Premiers & Premiers   Jameson Armstrong  Hugh Stimson
Under 15S Minor Premiers & Premier   Riley Sawyer/Rees Leighton  Seamus Tuke
Under 15A Girls 8th   Hannah-Rose Luskie  Laura Johnson
Under 17         
The A. Veal Best & Fairest Boy Daniel Sweeney
The Sue McIvor Best & Fairest Girl Katelyn Waring
Under 17A    Josh Ephraums  Chris Silvers
Under 17PSE    Adam Davey  Steve Hunt
Under 17S Red    Danesh Rustomjee  Liam Plumb
Under 17S Black    Wesley Naylor Michael Butcher
Under 17A Girls    Bethan Williams  Beth Riley
Under 17 Girls PSE    Dariyon Girton  Grace Thornborough
Junior President’s Awards      
Junior Club Person Award  Laura Cox  
Junior President’s Award  Anna Jennings

2011

  Best Team Player Coach’s Award  
 Under 11      
The Lewis Family Best & Fairest Award  Brad Marais
 Under 11 A   Benjamin Erbacher Craig Marais
 Under 11 South   Luka Duggan Zo-Ellen Zannut
 Under 13      
The Mal Sunddstorm Best & Fairest Boy Nathan Ephraums 
The John Lonsdale Best & Fairest Girl Nicole Amiet
 Under 13A   Thomas Youds
/Mackenzie Thompson
Samuel Chilcott
 Under 13 PSE   Nick Davey Rees Leighton
 Under 13S   Davis Green Annelise Quig
 Under 13 Girls A Premiers  Nicole Amiet Freya Wickenden
 Under 15      
The Phyllis Howe Award Best & Fairest Girl Joshua Ephraums
The Joan Sydenham Award Best & Fairest Boy Kirsten Gardiner
 Under 15A   Joshua Ephraums Steve Athaide
 Under 15PSE   Ben Gray Stephen Attard
 Under 15S Silver   Chris Chapman Ashley Bingle
 Under 15S Red   Gabriel Coleman James Gleeson
 Under 15A Girls   Samantha Hickey KerryAnn Millan
 Under 17      
 The A. Veal Best & Fairest Ben Hughes
 The Sue McIvor Best & Fairest Girl Emma Cole
 Under 17A   Dan Sweeney Tom Hamilton
 Under 17PSE   Hayden Jones Harrison Gee
 Under 17S   Danesh Rustomjee Simon Dunkley
 Under 17 A Girls   Taryn Clothier Allara Zylberberg
Junior President’s Awards
SUHC Junior Club Person Award  Sam Youds
Junior President’s Award  Julian Pratt

2010

  Best Team Player Coach’s Award  
Under 11      
The Lewis Family Award  Max Dalton
Under 11 A Runners Up  Max Dalton Calvin Martinz
Under 11 PSE 4th  Rhys Luxton Riley Causer
Under 11 South Premiers  Charley Malligan Patrick Coonan
Under 13         
The Mal Sunddstorm Award   Cameron Wilson 
The John Lonsdale Award  Ashleigh Jones   
Under 13A 10th  Cameron Wilson Tom Youds
Under 13 PSE 10th  Billy Roberts Nicholas Davey
Under 13S 1 4th  Tom Siedle Jayden Newton
Under 13S 2   James Armstrong Stephen Georgeallis
Under 13 Girls A 4th  Ashleigh Jones Freya Wickenden
Under 15         
The Phyllis Howe Award  Alex Ong
The Joan Sydenham Award   Molly Tilbrook
Under 15A 6th  Daniel Sweeney Molly Tilbrook
Under 15PSE 7th  Liam Eddington Isaac Rowland
Under 15S 1 Premiers  Marlon Grunden Lachlan Arnold
Under 15S 2 4th  Harrison Gee Michael Butcher
Under 15A Girls 2nd  Kirsten Gardiner Peta O’Brien
Under 17         
The A. Veal Award   Nathan Gardiner 
The Sue McIvor Award   Emma Cole 
Under 17A 7th  Sean Cinquegra Tom Hamilton
Under 17PSE 7th  Lachlan Eddington Sam Anderson
Under 17S 7th  Alex James Christopher Shand-Gost
Under 17A Girls 8th  Emma Cole Rebecca Johnson
Under 17 Girls South 9th  Maddie Lewis Hayley McGrath
    Rachel Pittorino Kate Fogarty

 

Moorabbin Trophy History