Womens Awards & Results

Back to Awards

  Results Best & Fairest Runner Up Coach’s Award
2018        
Women’s Premier League 2nd      
Women’s Premier League Reserves 5th      
Women’s Pennant B 4th      
Women’s Pennant E 2nd      
Women’s Metro A SE 3rd      
Women’s Metro B SE Premiers & Minor Premiers      
Most improved junior playing seniors        
2017        
Women’s Premier League 9th Megan Hull Amy Lawton Emily Hamilton Smith 
Women’s Premier League Reserves 9th Ashleigh Jones & Samantha Chew   Bridie Storton
Women’s Pennant B 4th Angela Hill-Rennie   Simone Hill-Rennie
Women’s Pennant F 4th Evie Stansby   Jenny Aschoff
Women’s Metro A SE Premiers &
Minor Premiers
Jane O’Neill   Nicola Briggs
Women’s Metro B SE 4th Alex Siedle   Marlene Lothian
Most improved junior playing seniors   Samantha Chew    
2016        
Women’s Premier League 12th Jenna Anderson Amy Lawton Emily Hamilton Smith 
Women’s Premier League Reserves 9th Ashleigh Jones    Emma Leighton 
Women’s Pennant B 5th Laura Cox    Srij Shakya-Davis
Women’s Metro A SE 3rd Amy Turner    Georgia Ovendon
Women’s Metro B SE
– Red
Runners Up Ella Copley   Theresa Braunsch
Women’s Metro B SE
– White
Premiers Shayla Jansz   Eliza Maginness
Most improved junior playing seniors    Olivia Downes    
2015        
Womens Vic League 1 Minor Premiers & Runners Up Olivia Finlayson Emma Cole
& Amy Lawton
Olivia Downes
Womens Vic League 1 Reserves Runners Up Neesha Kana   Mandi Paterson
Women’s Pennant B 9th Sue Styles   Amalia Jones
Women’s Metro A SE Premiers Jenny Smith   Louise Campisano
Women’s Metro B SE Premiers & Minor Premiers Theresa Braunsch   Alison Stansby
Most improved junior playing seniors   Emma Leighton    
2014        
Women’s Vic League 1 Premiers Tamsin Nelson Emma Cole Nicole Amiet
Women’s Vic League 1 Reserves Runners Up Sam Hickey   Louise Turner
Women’s Pennant B 7th Sue Styles   Srij Shakya Davis
Women’s Metro 1 SE 7th Jenny Smith   Jett Edwards
Women’s Metro 2 SE 7th Theresa Braunsch   Bethan Myhre
Most improved junior playing seniors   Bridie Storton    
2013        
Women’s Vic League 1 Runners Up Kirsten Gardiner Olivia Finlayson Nicole Amiet
Women’s Vic League 1 Reserves Premiers Lee Beet   Laura Johnson
Women’s Pennant A 10th Alison Wright   Phoebe Willcck
Women’s Metro 1 SE 9th Ashlee McIvor   Jennifer Aschoff
Women’s Metro 2 SE 8th Lisa Holley   Alison Stansby/Brenelle Pereira
Most improved junior playing seniors   Laura Johnson    
2012        
Women’s State League 2 Runners Up Olivia Finlayson Jessica Jacobs Caitlin Campbell
Women’s Pennant B   Vanessa Graham   Louise Turner
Women’s Pennant C   Julie Wilson-Puke   Samantha Hickey
Metro 2 SE   Nicole Amiet   Jenny Smith
Metro 3 SE   Lisa Holley   Helen Eddington
Most improved junior playing seniors   Katelyn Waring    
Penny Bethune perpetual – most votes overall   Nicole Amiet    
2011        
SL   Olivia Finlayson Shantel Hastings Tamsin Nelson
Women’s Pennant B   Lee Beet   Alana Revell
Women’s Pennant C   Alison Wright   Lou Turner
Metro 1 Sth   Bianca Markerink   Jett Edwards
Metro 3 Sth   Rebecca Johnson   Tessa Kilner
Most improved junior playing seniors   Taryn Clothier    
Penny Bethune perpetual – most votes overall   Alison Wright