Representative Hockey

Masters Nominations

Southern United Representatives

Women’s Masters State Team Nominations & Trials

Please find below information regarding the Women’s Masters State Team Nominations & Trials

The 2019 Women’s Masters National Championship will be held on the Gold Coast dates TBC.

Nomination information will be posted once available.

Click on the below officials nomination forms.

 

Player nominations are now open from players to trial for these teams:

Over 35’s Victorian State Team
Over 40’s Victorian State Team
Over 45’s Victorian State Team
Over 50’s Victorian State Team
Over 55’s Victorian State Team
Over 60’s Victorian State Team
Over 65’s Victorian State Team

 

Nominations Close: TBC

Selection Trial Dates: Held at Footscray Hockey Ground

TRIAL DATES / TIMES / VENUES

       
       
       
       

Please bring one black and one white t-shirt to the trials. No state gear to be worn at trials.

Nomination Fee: $40 nomination fee applies (this includes pitch hire, transaction processing fee, HV administration).

Approximate Tournament costs: $2100 team costs plus personal costs for meals, flights, uniform

Men’s Masters State Team Nominations & Trials

Please find below information regarding the Men’s Masters State Team Nominations & Trials

The 2019 Men’s Masters National Championship will be held in Bunbury dates TBC.

PLAYER NOMINATIONS – MEN

Player nominations are now open from players to trial for these teams:

Over 35’s Victorian State Team
Over 40’s Victorian State Team
Over 45’s Victorian State Team
Over 50’s Victorian State Team
Over 55’s Victorian State Team
Over 60’s Victorian State Team
Over 65’s Victorian State Team
Over 70’s Victorian State Team
Over 75’s Victorian State Team

Nominations Close: TBC

TRIAL DATES / TIMES / VENUES 35s, 40s, 45s & 50s

       
       
       
       
       

TRIAL DATES / TIMES / VENUES 55s, 60s, 65s, 70s, & 75s

       
       
       
       

PLEASE NOTE: ALL NOMINEES ARE EXPECTED TO ATTEND BOTH TRIALS FOR THEIR AGE GROUP

Please bring one black and one white t-shirt to the trials. No state gear to be worn at trials.

Nomination Fee: $40 nomination fee applies (this includes pitch hire, transaction processing fee, HV administration).

Approximate Tournament costs: $2000 team costs plus personal costs for meals, flights, uniform

Southern United Representatives

The Southern United Hockey Club is proud of all members who have achieve representative honours and encourages all members who aspire to play hockey at regional, state, national at under age, seniors and masters level to actively pursue their representative hockey dreams.

The club continues to produce junior players of high quality through its various development programs, i.e. McKenzie’s Skills Clinics, Southern United Hockey Academy and other Hockey clinics.  This is reflected in the increasing number of SUHC players earning selection in regional and state outdoor and indoor teams.

Representative selection brings credit to SUHC and we congratulate all of our representative players on their success and actively encourage them to continue to develop their hockey at the elite level.

2018

Women  
Over 35s Tamsin Nelson (Australian Over 40), Stef Adames, Shantel Hastings 
Over 50s Suzie Styles, Karina Stavropolous
Over 55s Meaghan Morley
Over 60s Phoebe Willcock
Men  
Over 50s Div 1: Brian Paxton (Australian Over 50 Shadow), Allen Hart, James Erbacher, Pat Donato
Over 55s Div 1: Ian Rowntree
Over 55s Div 2: Graham Styles, Peter Binks
Over 60s Div 1: Greg Willcock, Div 2: Ross Farmer
Over 75 David McGregor

2017

Women  
Over 35s Tamsin Nelson, Stef Adames, Shantel Hastings, Hannah Fisher
Over 40s Sally Evans (Australian Over 40), Bron Clarke
Over 45s Kath Fenton
Over 50s Jacky Jacob, Meaghan Morley
Over 55s Phoebe Willcock, Charlotte Moltzer
Over 60s Deb Stockdale
Men  
Over 40 David Hammond (Australian Over 40)
Over 45 James Erbacher
Over 50 Div 1: Allen Hart, Pat Donato (Australian Over 50 Shadow),
Over 55 Div 1: Peter Binks, Div 2: Graham Styles
Over 60 Div 1: Greg Willcock, Div 2: Ross Farmer

2016

Women  
Over 40s Kath Fenton (Australian Train on)
Over 45s Meaghan Morley – Team Manager
Over 50 Suzie Styles & Jacky Jacob, Shandelle Ross – Team Manager
Men  
Over 35 David Hammond (Australian Over 40)
Over 45 Div 1: Allen Hart, James Erbacher, Jason Jansz, Pat Donato, Shane Peachey
Over 50 Div 1: Julian Pratt
Over 55 Div 2: Graham Styles
Over 60 Div 1: Greg Willcock, Div 2: Ross Farmer
Over 75 David McGregor & Ken Walker