Representative Hockey

Masters Nominations

Southern United Representatives

Women’s Masters State Team Nominations & Trials

Please find below information regarding the Women’s Masters State Team Nominations & Trials

The 2020 Women’s Masters National Championship will be held in Cairns – Sunday 28th June to Sunday 12th July.

The nomination link is below:

https://hockeyvictoria.org.au/womensmasters2020/

Player nominations are now open from players to trial for these teams:

Over 34’s Victorian State Team
Over 40’s Victorian State Team
Over 45’s Victorian State Team
Over 50’s Victorian State Team
Over 55’s Victorian State Team
Over 60’s Victorian State Team
Over 65’s Victorian State Team

Nominations Close: March 6

Selection Trial Dates: Held at Essendon Ground

TRIAL DATES / TIMES / KEY DATES

Sunday March 15 8.00am – 11.00am Essendon H.C All Age Groups.

Open Trial for all Nominees

Tuesday March 17     Squads Announced
Sunday March 22 8.00am – 11.00am Essendon H.C All Age Groups.

Times per Age Group TBC

Thursday April 9     Teams Announced
Sunday April 19   Essendon H.C. Squad Info / Uniform Sizing
Sunday April 26     Uniform Order Deadline
Sunday June 28     Travel to Cairns

Please bring one black and one white t-shirt to the trials. No state gear to be worn at trials.

Nomination Fee: $44 nomination fee applies (this includes pitch hire, transaction processing fee, HV administration).

Approximate Tournament costs: $2500 team costs plus personal costs for meals, flights, uniform

Men’s Masters State Team Nominations & Trials

Please find below information regarding the Men’s Masters State Team Nominations & Trials

The 2020 Men’s Masters National Championship will be held over two separate events:

  • EVENT 1:   45’s, 50’s, 55’s, 60’s, 65’s, 70’s and 75’s in June/July
  • EVENT 2:   34’s and 40’s in October

The nomination links below are for EVENT 1 only.  Nominations Close Sunday March 15th.

PLAYER NOMINATIONS – MEN – EVENT 1:   45’s, 50’s, 55’s, 60’s, 65’s, 70’s and 75’s in June/July

Player nominations are now open from players to trial for these teams:

Over 45’s Victorian State Team
Over 50’s Victorian State Team
Over 55’s Victorian State Team
Over 60’s Victorian State Team
Over 65’s Victorian State Team
Over 70’s Victorian State Team
Over 75’s Victorian State Team

Nominations Close: Sunday March 15th

TRIAL DATES / TIMES / VENUES

TRIAL No. DATE TIME AGE GROUP
Trial 1 Sunday 23/3/2020 8.00am – 10.00am 45’s
    10.00am – 12.00pm 50’s
Trial 2 Sunday 29/3/2020 8.00am – 10.00am 55’s
    10.00am – 12.00pm 60’s
Trial 3 Sunday 5/4/2020 8.00am – 10.00am 65’s
    10.00am – 12.00pm 70’s & 75’s
Trial 4 Sunday 14/6/2020 8.00am – 10.00 am 34’s
    10.00am – 12.00pm 40’s

PLEASE NOTE: ALL NOMINEES ARE EXPECTED TO ATTEND THE TRIALS FOR THEIR AGE GROUP

Please bring one black and one white t-shirt to the trials. No state gear to be worn at trials.

Nomination Fee: $44 nomination fee applies (this includes pitch hire, transaction processing fee, HV administration).

Approximate Tournament costs: $3000 team costs plus personal costs for meals, flights, uniform

Southern United Representatives

The Southern United Hockey Club is proud of all members who have achieve representative honours and encourages all members who aspire to play hockey at regional, state, national at under age, seniors and masters level to actively pursue their representative hockey dreams.

Representative selection brings credit to SUHC and we congratulate all of our representative players on their success and actively encourage them to continue to develop their hockey at the elite level.

2019

Women  
Over 35s Stef Adames
Over 40s Tamsin Nelson, Shantel Hastings,
Over 50s Jacky Jacob, Greta de Bell
Over 55s Suzie Styles, Meaghan Morley
Over 60s Phoebe Willcock
Men  
Over 35s David Rosser
Over 40s David Hammond
Over 45s Dev 2: John Leighton
Over 50s Div 1: Richard Thompson, Allen Hart, Shane Peachey, Brian Paxton, James Erbacher. Div 2: Stephen Blatherwick
Over 60s Div 1: Greg Willcock, Graham Styles
Over 65s Ross Smale

2018

Women  
Over 35s Tamsin Nelson (Australian Over 40), Stef Adames, Shantel Hastings 
Over 50s Suzie Styles, Karina Stavropolous
Over 55s Meaghan Morley
Over 60s Phoebe Willcock
Men  
Over 50s Div 1: Brian Paxton (Australian Over 50 Shadow), Allen Hart, James Erbacher, Pat Donato
Over 55s Div 1: Ian Rowntree
Over 55s Div 2: Graham Styles, Peter Binks
Over 60s Div 1: Greg Willcock, Div 2: Ross Farmer
Over 75 David McGregor

2017

Women  
Over 35s Tamsin Nelson, Stef Adames, Shantel Hastings, Hannah Fisher
Over 40s Sally Evans (Australian Over 40), Bron Clarke
Over 45s Kath Fenton
Over 50s Jacky Jacob, Meaghan Morley
Over 55s Phoebe Willcock, Charlotte Moltzer
Over 60s Deb Stockdale
Men  
Over 40 David Hammond (Australian Over 40)
Over 45 James Erbacher
Over 50 Div 1: Allen Hart, Pat Donato (Australian Over 50 Shadow),
Over 55 Div 1: Peter Binks, Div 2: Graham Styles
Over 60 Div 1: Greg Willcock, Div 2: Ross Farmer

2016

Women  
Over 40s Kath Fenton (Australian Train on)
Over 45s Meaghan Morley – Team Manager
Over 50 Suzie Styles & Jacky Jacob, Shandelle Ross – Team Manager
Men  
Over 35 David Hammond (Australian Over 40)
Over 45 Div 1: Allen Hart, James Erbacher, Jason Jansz, Pat Donato, Shane Peachey
Over 50 Div 1: Julian Pratt
Over 55 Div 2: Graham Styles
Over 60 Div 1: Greg Willcock, Div 2: Ross Farmer
Over 75 David McGregor & Ken Walker