Moorabbin Junior Awards 1996

BEST TEAM MEMBER AWARDS  COACH’S AWARDS
UNDER 11 A Brett Dempster Alisia Simmons and Brent Scales
UNDER 11 SOUTH Brett Ziebell Leigh Richards
UNDER 13 A Craig Hardham Daniel Beaver
UNDER 13 SOUTH Ian Smyth Dylan Simpson
UNDER 13 A GIRLS Jenny Smith Sarah Ashworth
UNDER 15 A Robert Graham Lucas McKay
UNDER 15 SOUTH Andrew Cocker and Matthew Cocker Bradley Frew
UNDER 15 A GIRLS Jessica Kenny Emma James
UNDER 17 A Julian Perry Angus Johnston
UNDER 17 PENNANT Polly Wittleton and Kristian Hastings Niall Wilson
UNDER 17 SOUTH Dale Elliott Hayden Kerr
UNDER 17 A GIRLS Tamsin Johnston Miranda Simpson
BEST and FAIREST JUNIOR AWARD:- Tim Thompson
STATE REPRESENTATIVES:-
VHA Under 21 Men’s: Tim Thompson.
VHA Under 18 Men’s: Angus Johnston and Tim Thompson
VHA Under 18 Women’s: Polly Wittleton.
Indoor Hockey Vic. Under 17 Men’s Angus Johnston
VSSSA Under 16 Schoolgirls: Tobie Wittleton
VSSSA Under 16 Schoolboys: Michael Eager.
VJHA Under 14 Girls Touring: Marisa Butterfield.
VJHA Under 13 Boys: Craig Hardham.
VPSSA Under 12 Schoolgirls: Alisia Simmons and Kendall Trenberth.
JUNIOR MOTHER’S TROPHY:- Sue McIvor.
SERVICES TO JUNIOR SECTION:- Craig Stewart.
PREMIERSHIP MEDALS:
Under 17 A Mixed Under 15 South Mixed Under 11 A Mixed
Cameron Hunter – Coach Rod Bohemann- Coach Michael Duffield – Coach
Ross Walker – Assistant Coach Stephanie Bishop- Manager Shantel Hastings – Asst. Coach
Marg Smith – Team Manager James Dobie – Captain Julie Scales – Manager
Angus Johnston – Captain Travis Blackley Brett Dempster – Captain
Danny Benjamin Gareth Brodie Alisia Simmons – Vice Captain
Tim Bowman Andrew Cocker Crystal Beckmann
Glenn Crowhurst Matthew Cocker Greg Beckmann
Jason Davidson Nicholas Cooper Myles Burfield
Michael Eager Christopher DeLorenzo Justin D’Offay
Steven Eager Bradley Frew Steven Duffield
Brett Hardham Michael Howat Leigh Elliott
Paul Layzell Alistair McKenna Adam Gordon
Julian Perry Jason Rajakulendran Chris Griffiths
Todd Simmons Niels Unger Matthew Harvey
Mitchell Smith Stephen White Chris Huggett
Tim Thompson Tim Wilson Brent Scales
UNDER 17 GAME MEDALS:-
Name Years Games
Joel Benfold 1996 15
Danny Benjamin 1988 – 1996 170
Tim Bowman 1993 – 1996 74
Lisa Bristow 1995 – 1996 30
Timothy Cramp 1995 – 1996 32
Glenn Crowhurst 1986 – 1996 176
Jason Davidson 1987 – 1996 194
Callan Dixon 1991 – 1996 76
Steven Eager 1996 19
Jessica Hall 1993 – 1996 86
Kristian Hastings 1987 – 1996 200
Angus Johnston 1992 – 1996 94
Tamsin Johnston 1993 – 1996 56
Tamie Kelly 1996 10
Paul Layzell 1991 – 1996 123
Julian Perry 1992 – 1996 76
Benjamin Sasson 1996 5
Lauren Smale 1989 – 1996 140
Nicholas Strachan 1996 9
Georgia Stubbings 1988 – 1996 146
Caleb Sutherland 1993 – 1996 59
Tim Thompson 1994 – 1996 52
Jemma Vincent 1994 – 1996 51
Laura White 1992 – 1996 77
Niall Wilson 1993 – 1996 61
Polly Wittleton 1991 – 1996 54
MANAGERS AWARDS:.
U9 C. Harvey U11A – J. Scales U11 S – K. Kucyk
U13A – J. Baker U13S – C. Smyth U13AG – C. Ashworth
U15A – N. McKay U15S – S. Bishop U15AG – K. Smith
U17A – M. Smith U17P – J. Sawyer U17S – T. Elliott
U17AG – M. Smale