Moorabbin Junior Awards 1998

  1. BEST TEAM MEMBER AWARDS:- 2. COACH’S AWARDS:-
UNDER 11 A Stephen Harvey David Ashworth
UNDER 11 SOUTH Shaun Luzan Marlee Cochrane
UNDER 13 A Stephen Stuart Alisia Simmons, Myles Burfield
UNDER 13 SOUTH Leigh Elliott, Matthew Gale Andrew Younger
UNDER 13 A GIRLS Jessica Benjamin Crystal Beckmann
UNDER 15 A Craig Hardham Paul Morphet
UNDER 15 SOUTH Tim Withers Michael Gascoigne
UNDER 15 A GIRLS Amy McKay Catherine Cheong
UNDER 17 A Luke Benjamin Andrew Cocker, Mark Tesoriero
UNDER 17 SOUTH Jason Rajakulendran Neils Unger
UNDER 17 A GIRLS Belinda Cupples Jessica Kenny

 

3. BEST and FAIREST JUNIOR AWARD:- Robert Graham  

 

4. STATE REPRESENTATIVES:-
VHA Under 18 Men: Mark Tesoriero
VJHA/VWHA Under 16 Girls Development: Lauren Stevenson (Goalie)
VSSSA Under 16 Girls: Victoria Miller
VJHA Under 15 Boys: Craig Hardham.
VJHA Under 14 Girls Touring: Sarah Ashworth (Capt),
Alisia Simmons
VJHA Under 13 Boys: Ian Smyth, Brent Scales,
Christopher Ciriello, Stephen Stuart
VPSSA Under 12 Schoolboys: Andrew Johnston (Goalie)
VPSSA Under 12 Schoolgirls: Jessie Morphet
VJHA Under 16 Girls & Under 14 Touring: Daniel McMahon. (Umpire)

 

5. JUNIOR MOTHER’S TROPHY:- Sue Beckmann
6. SERVICES TO JUNIOR SECTION:- Cameron Hunter
7. JUST HOCKEY SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:-
 Lucas McKay

 

8. PREMIERSHIP MEDALS:-
UNDER 13 A MIXED:  
Mark Gardiner – Coach Gary Simmons – Assistant Coach
Lisa Dempster – Team Manager  
Brent Scales – Captain Myles Burfield
Christopher Ciriello Justin D’Offay
Brett Dempster Chris Griffiths
Matthew Harvey Steven Hopkins
Chris Huggett Alisia Simmons
Ian Smyth Stephen Stuart

 

9. UNDER 17 GAME MEDALS:-
Name Years Games
Luke Benjamin 1988-98 205
Andrew Cocker 1992-98 67
Matthew Cocker 1996-98 51
Matthew Comport 1997-98 27
Frances Davide 1995-98 56
James Dobie 1996-98 48
Bradley Frew 1996-98 32
Robert Graham 1987-98 158
Mark Kuzma 1997-98 16
Nicholas Lidstrom 1998 4
Rick McDonald 1998 9
Lucas McKay 1988-98 181
Jessica Mitchell 1992-98 91
Jason Rajakulendran 1996-98 37
Donald Russell 1998 12
Hayley Smith 1993-98 81
Tim Stannard 1998 19
Mark Tesoriero 1997-98 31
Justin Tozer 1998 6
Benjamin Tranter 1998 13
Neils Unger 1994-98 70

 

10. MANAGERS AWARDS:.
U9 C. Harvey U11A – C. Harvey U11 S – J. Scales
U13A – L. Dempster U13S – M. Bywater U13AG – M. Benjamin
U15A – T. Ashworth U15S – K. Withers U15AG – G. Stevenson
U17A – C. Scales U17S – K. Allen U17AG – A. Kenny