Moorabbin Junior Awards 1999

Junior Section Trophy Winners for 1999.

  1. BEST TEAM MEMBER AWARDS:- 2. COACH’S AWARDS:-
UNDER 11 A Ryan Withers Shane Campbell
UNDER 11 SOUTH Liam Scales Robert Andrews, James Sleeth
UNDER 13 A Brett Ziebell Andrew Johnston
UNDER 13 SOUTH Owen Alcorn Kenny Tze
UNDER 13 A GIRLS Jessica Naughton Justine Smethurst
UNDER 15 A Shawn Davies Paul Morphet, Josh Heathcote
UNDER 15 SOUTH Justin D’Offay Matthew Harvey
UNDER 15 A GIRLS Crystal Beckmann Antonia Hempel
UNDER 15 P GIRLS Amy Rea Natalie Hartwig
UNDER 17 A Brooke Galna Andrew Scales
UNDER 17 SOUTH James Macras Michael Sleeth
UNDER 17 A GIRLS Amy McKay, Lauren Stevenson Claire Davey
3. BEST and FAIREST JUNIOR AWARD:- Lauren Stevenson & Craig Hardham
4. STATE REPRESENTATIVES:-
VSSSA Under 16 Girls: Lauren Stevenson (Goalie) ( All Aust.)
VSSSA Under 16 Girls: Alisia Simmons
VSSSA Under 16 Girls: Sarah Ashworth
VSSSA Under 16 Boys: Craig Hardham.
VJHA Under 14 Girls: Traleen Neil
VJHA Under 14 Boys: Ian Smyth (Vice Capt), Brent Scales,
Christopher Ciriello, Stephen Stuart
VPSSA Under 12 Schoolboys: Steven Dempster (Goalie), Stephen Harvey
VPSSA Under 12 Schoolgirls: Jessie Morphet
VJHA Under 16 Girls: Daniel McMahon. (Umpire)
VJHA Under 13 Boys: Mark Beecham (Umpire)
5. JUNIOR MOTHER’S TROPHY:- Sue Beckmann
6. SERVICES TO JUNIOR SECTION:- Campbell & Ella Smith and Family
7. JUST HOCKEY SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:- Daniel McMahon
8. PREMIERSHIP MEDALS:-
UNDER 15 A GIRLS:  
Tamsin Johnston – Coach Lindsay Smith – Coach
Paramdeep Ghumman – Ast. Coach Joke Butler – Team Manager
Kate Sleeth – Captain Melissa Alcorn
Crystal Beckmann Jessica Benjamin
Ebony Butler Melissa Cupples
Raymun Ghumman Antonia Hempel
Michaela Jeanes Natalie Johnstone
Jessica Mulquiney Katherine Redmond
Georgie Rist Bronwyn Skidmore
9. UNDER 17 GAME MEDALS:-
Name Years Games
Doug Alcock 1999 4
Michael Barkell 1998-99 37
Mark Beecham 1999 18
Belinda Cupples 1996-99 64
Claire Davy 1995-99 89
Stuart Fairley 1999 2
Brook Galna 1995-99 72
Nigel Hanson 1998-99 37
Emma James 1992-99 144
Jessica Kenny 1990-99 159
Anthony Lansdown 1994-99 86
Alice Liversidge 1997-99 52
Daniel McMahon 1998-99 176
Ben Newbay 1999 1
Andrew Scales 1995-99 88
Aaron Stamford 1999 12
Kate Stubbings 1994-99 108
Sam Vincent 1996-99 52
Kane Watson 1998-99 24
10. MANAGERS AWARDS:.
U11A – A. Gribbin U11 S – G. Brearley U13A – C. Harvey
U13S – L. Dempster U13AG – L. Barclay U15A – J. Scales
U15S – J. Younger U15AG – J. Butler U15AP – G. Stevenson
U17A – C. Scales U17S – K. Withers U17AG – S. Hardy