Moorabbin Junior Awards 2001

Junior Section Trophy Winners for 2001.

  1. BEST TEAM MEMBER AWARDS:- 2. COACH’S AWARDS:-
UNDER 11 P PETER HARVEY CAMERON BEET, KARA VALE
UNDER 13 A ROBERT BREARLEY MATTHEW FITZGIBBON
UNDER 13 P GIRLS BRONWYN MENZIES LAUREN MYERS-SYNDERS
UNDER 15 A DWIGHT HULME STEPHEN HARVEY
UNDER 15 P OWEN PARRY ANDREW JOHNSTON
UNDER 15 A GIRLS MEGAN BERRIMAN STACEY WATSON, KIM ONG
UNDER 17 A CHRIS CIRIELLO MICHAEL LAWRY
UNDER 17 S TIM DALE WILL BLEWETT
UNDER 17 A GIRLS KATE SLEETH JESSICA BENJAMIN
UNDER 17 S GIRLS RAYMUN GHUMMAN RACHEL LAWRENCE

  

3. BEST and FAIREST JUNIOR GIRL & BOY AWARDS:- SARAH ASHWORTH
PAUL MORPHET

 

4. STATE REPRESENTATIVES:-
VJHA U17 Boys State team – Div 1 STEPHEN STUART
VJHA U17 Boys State team – Div 11 IAN SMYTH (VC), BRENT SCALES, BRETT DEMPSTER
VSSSA U16 Boys State team IAN SMYTH, BRENT SCALES,
BRETT DEMPSTER, CHRIS CIRIELLO
U16 Boys Australian team IAN SMYTH
VSSSA U16 Girls State team ALISIA SIMMONS
VJHA U16 Girls State team – Div 1 MEGAN BERRIMAN
VWHA U16 Girls State team – Div 11 CRYSTAL BECKMANN,
SARAH LAWRENCE
VJHA U14 Girls State team JESSIE MORPHET (Capt)
VJHA U14 Boys State team SHAUN LUZAN, STEPHEN HARVEY

 

5. JUNIOR MOTHER’S TROPHY:- CORAL HARVEY
6. SERVICES TO JUNIOR SECTION:- TINA ASHWORTH
7. JUST HOCKEY SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:- STEVEN DUFFIELD

 

8. UNDER 17 GAME MEDALS:-
Name Years Games
Michael Ng 2001 8
Kirty Bhatia 2000 – 2001 11
Rachel Lawrence 2001 12
Andrew Edwards 2001 14
Penny Kemp 2001 17
Michael Lawry 2000 – 2001 33
Alice Brandli 1999 – 2001 43
Michael Gascoigne 1998 – 2001 48
Katherine Redmond 1998 – 2001 62
Joshua Heathcote 1998 – 2001 63
William Blewett 1998 – 2001 68
Shawn Davies 1998 – 2001 72
Raymun Ghumman 1997 – 2001 82
Sarah Kenny 1992 – 2001 86
Melissa Alcorn 1997 – 2001 93
Bronwyn Skidmore 1994 – 2001 94
Daniel Beaver 1995 – 2001 122
Robert Duffield 1992 – 2001 127
Kate Sleeth 1993 – 2001 139
Sarah Ashworth 1994 – 2001 142
Paul Morphet 1993 – 2001 154

   

9. MANAGERS AWARDS:.
U9(1) – Fiona Wilson U9(2) – Fiona Beckmann U11P – Coral Harvey
U13A – Kerrie & Keith Withers U13A/PG -Paul Damico U15A – Coral Harvey
U15AG –  Helen & Peter Morphet U15P – Jane Alcorn U17A – Lisa Dempster
U17AG – Tina Ashworth U17 SG – Amanda Kenny U17 S – Jeanette Lewis